PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated November 2022

The Dandy Collection and its related entities (“The Dandy Collection”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data.

This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal data. This Policy also sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, whether through our website at www.thedandycollection.com (“The Dandy Collection Website” and/or “Websites”) or otherwise (e.g. at our entities as defined below), and how they will be used, processed and/or disclosed by us or on our behalf. It also provides information on how you may access, correct and/or update the personal data we hold about you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

ABOUT THE DANDY COLLECTION

This privacy statement and cookies policy is issued by The Dandy Collection, and applies to the handling of personal data by any member of The Dandy Collection. The Websites and applications of The Dandy Collection include:

  • Thedandycollection.com

  • Neonpigeonsg.com

  • Fatprincesg.com

  • Superfirangi.com

  • Socalitalian.com

By accessing and/or using the above websites or otherwise providing your personal data to us, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Policy, please do not access this Website or provide us with any of your personal data.

PURPOSES FOR THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The Dandy Collection may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • responding to your queries and requests;

  • managing the administrative and business operations of The Dandy Collection and complying with internal policies and procedures;

  • facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;

  • matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

  • resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

  • preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analysing and managing commercial risks;

  • providing media announcements and responses;

  • monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

  • organising promotional events;

  • legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);

  • conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;

  • meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on The Dandy Collection (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations);

  • providing you with employment and training;

  • CRM; and

  • purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

Where permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act (the “Act”):-

The Dandy Collection may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “The Dandy Collection Additional Purposes”:

  • analytics and tracking;

  • search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of The Dandy Collection websites;

  • providing additional Products, Services, and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty, and reward programs from The Dandy Collection;

  • matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing, or offering of Products and Services by The Dandy Collection;

  • leads generation and management for marketing The Dandy Collection’s Products and Services;

  • administering contests, competitions, and marketing campaigns, and personalizing your experience at The Dandy Collection’s touchpoints;

  • communicating to you advertisements involving details of our Products and Services, special offers, and rewards, either to our customers generally, or of which we have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to upselling, cross-selling, and online marketing);

  • vendors who provide services to us, such as fulfilling orders, providing data processing and other information technology services, managing promotions, carrying out research and analysis;

  • organizing promotional events and corporate social responsibility projects; and

  • purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for The Dandy Collection’s Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third-party service providers in connection with promotions, Products and Services offered by The Dandy Collection. 

HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA

We share the personal data that we collect from you within The Dandy Collection. This will involve transferring, processing and storing your data. This disclosure and transfer may be made to an entity within The Dandy Collection and processed by staff located within Singapore. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Your information will not be transferred to third parties outside Singapore except in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) and its related subsidiary legislation (collectively, “PDPA”).

 

SECURITY

We are committed to taking appropriate measures designed to keep your personal data secure. Our technical and organizational procedures are designed to protect your personal data from accidental, unlawful or unauthorized loss, access, disclosure, use, alteration, or destruction. While we make efforts to protect our information systems, no website, mobile application, computer system, or transmission of information over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION

Personal data provided by you will be retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues or where there is a legal or business purpose for such retention. Thereafter, we will destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect The Dandy Collection’s interests.

If you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list, your personal data will still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law and in accordance with The Dandy Collection’s Data Retention Policy.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Dandy Collection Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, and you hereby waive any claim against us with respect to these linked websites. Please check all third party websites’ policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of any personal data held about you. To the extent you have provided us with your consent, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, or by contacting us at the email address below. You may request access to, or correction of your personal data that is in our possession or control. Additional privacy policies may be applicable in certain circumstances, for instance where you have agreed The Dandy Collection terms and conditions, or otherwise entered into another contract with us or any member of The Dandy Collection. To enable us to process your requests promptly you should provide us with full details of the particular information sought, and documentary evidence of your identity. You agree that we may need to check and verify your identity and may contact you for further information. You can contact us at any time in order to exercise these rights, to ask any questions related to the Policy or to let us know of any complaint you have relating to the Policy or our use of your data by contacting us at the relevant contact entities below. Any access request may be subject to fees depending on the nature of your request, in order for us to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and as permitted under the PDPA. If applicable, we will inform you of the applicable fees and payment must be received by us before we proceed further with your request.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or modifications. If required by the applicable law, we will notify you of any material or substantive changes to this Policy.

 

CONTACT

Please direct any complaints, feedback or enquiries you may have regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data by the following relevant entity in Singapore to their email or address below:

The Dandy Collection
19A Keong Saik Road, Singapore, 089126
info@the dandycollection.com